1) "Jeff Foxworthy: The Good Old Days"--Netflix--Standup--Finally a 'clean' comic--I have not seen and/or heard him in awhile--I loved his 'You might be a redneck if......' routines--what a pleasure to see him again---not a single time did he use THE 'f' word though he did say fart once--sure, there is a lot of sexual innuendo and he likes the words pee and peeing, especially in his last bit, but he is very funny using it---yes he refers to his 'junk' but 95% of his act is funny and clean--HE GOT ME TO LAUGH OUT LOUD A FEW TIMES WHICH ISN'T EASY FOR A STANDUP COMIC--A MUST SEE!
2) "Bridgerton"--Netflix--series--season 2--8 episodes--7 hours & 14 minutes--you know what to expect for 'Shondaland' productions and she delivers--a classic costume drama that takes place in the Regency era, early 1800 s--we have mothers wanting to marry their daughters off for monetary reasons--we have wives addressing their husbands as 'My Lord' in the privacy of their bedrooms--and we have Golda Rosheuvel as Queen Charlotte who wigs alone make this series worth seeing--the series hits all the right buttons and though you know where it is going you don't want it to go there yet are happy when it does--you must see Golda!!!
3) "Standing Up"--Netflix--season 1--6 episodes--2 hours & 38 minutes--French with subtitles--we follow 4 comics from a beginner to one at it for awhile--none are funny--they are actors acting and do fine in the personal scenes but so many parts are of them doing stand up routines they don't--a comedy about standup comics that is not funny nor are the actors.
4) "In Good Hands"--Netflix--Turkish movie filmed in Istanbul--1 hour & 45 minutes--the first half is a funny romantic comedy and second half a sad romantic drama--both are held together by a 6 year old (Mert Ege Ak)--there is only one thing I didn't believe (nor do I believe what takes place between mother and son)--Asli Enver and Ezgi Senier are the leads but Ak is the STAR--"My heart hurts enough" is the story--if you are not crying and smiling at the ending I don't want to know you!
5) "Windfall"--Netflix--movie--1 hour & 32 minutes--Nobody (played by Jason Segal) holds CEO (played by Jesse Plemons) and Wife (played by Lily Collins) captive and Nobody isn't good at this job--just as the people aren't given names a lot of things aren't revealed until----it is rich versus poor--it is comedy versus drama--there's a gun but.....there is a kidnapping but....there is a ransom but....there is a surprise ending that I didn't see coming which makes for a good thriller
6) "The Woods"--Netflix--series---season 1--6 episodes--3 hours & 6 minutes--a novel set in New Jersey turns into a film set in Poland--a thriller that is too complex--too much going back and forth in time--interesting enough to keep you watching but by the 5th episode I wanted it to be over--the 5th episode seemed to never end--a teenage girl is missing and her brother is telling the story of what happened---or did it? Other teenagers are missing--and people, giving their versions of what happened, help and hinder--by the end of episode 6 I didn't care if the kids were missing, dead or ??? I won't be seeing season 2 if the mystery wasn't solved--I really don't know or care