1) "Q Force"--Netflix--Animation series--4 hours & 20 minutes--full of gay stereotypes starring the voice of Sean Hayes who should know better--PROVES GAY CARTOONS CAN BE AS UNFUNNY AS NON-GAY CARTOONS
2) "Blood Brothers: Malcolm X and Muhammad Ali"--Netflix--Documentary--1 hour& 36 minutes--2 men in history who won't be forgotten but how will they be remembered as individuals and/or as a team? A GOOD DOCUMENTARY BUT A LOT IS ASSUMED AND/OR MADE UP
3) "Cinderella"--Amazon Prime--movie--1 hour & 53 minutes--each generation brings a different tale to this story and here Ella wants to be a fashion designer, independent, to compete--it is still the Cinderella story with the prince, the missing slipper and happily ever after--Pierce Bronson and Minnie Driver are the standouts--good musical numbers--Billy Porter is getting more hammy/outrageous with each movie--NOT THE BEST VERSION AND FAR FROM A MUST SEE
4) "JJ+E"--Netflix--Swedish movie--'young adult' movie--1 hour and 31 minutes--rich girl, poor boy, Swedish ending--not soapy but neglects one of the stories to the detriment of the whole movie--SWEET ROMANCE BUT CRAZY ENDING
5) "Hit and Run"--Netflix--Israel thriller series--season 1--9 episodes--7 hours & 10 minutes--Lior Raz, who certainly gets a workout, is a standout from the opening scene starting with his being beaten within an inch of his life and the violence continues from that point--a lot of fights, chases, killings, maiming, double crosses and some improbabilities--far too many dark lit scenes--an interesting story filmed in Tel Aviv and New York city--THE ENDING SUGGESTS A SECOND SEASON AND, I HOPE, LESS VIOLENCE
SEE REVIEW OF "CRIME AND PENALTIES" PREVIOUSLY POSTED IN PART 2