1) "Three Pines"--Amazon Prime--series--season 1--8 episodes--7 hours--Synopsis: Following Inspector Gamache finding long-buried secrets and facing a few ghosts of his own--good mystery but mixed up the screenplay
2) "Hating Peter Tatchell"--Netflix--documentary--1 hour & 3 minutes--Synopsis: Ian McKellan narrates the story of gay rights activist Tatchell born in Australia and moved to England who became a world known activist--I never heard of this man and most Americans haven't--he really put himself out there--a must see
3) "Holy Family"--Netflix-Spanish series (just announced for a second season)--8 episodes--4 hours & 37 minutes--Synopsis: I wish I could give you a synopsis but I am still completely in the dark except it is about a baby and a family hiding a shocking secret who starts a new life in Madrid--I LOVED IT!! Funny, very sexy, a Spanish soap opera that is wild and all over the place--who are the teenagers? Who IS Hugo? Who are the couple that just doesn't match? I will definitely watch it again and the second season!
4) "Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan"--Amazon Prime--season 3--8 episodes--6 hours & 45 minutes--Synopsis: Jack races against time and across Europe to stop a rogue faction from restoring the Russian Empire--it is what it is--you know whether you like it before you even see it
5) "Down"--Amazon Prime--movie--1 hour & 51 minutes--Synopsis: elevators in a New York 102-story building start to malfunction and Marc and Jeff try to find the cause as deadly 'accidents' start to occur--I enjoyed this which surprised me.
6) "Neumatt/New Heights"--Netflix--Swiss series--season 1--8 episodes--6 hours & 15 minutes--When Michi inherits his late father's farm he must confront his past and the family's future--what can I say? By the time I got to the 4th episode, I realized I saw it before!
7) "The Gift"--Amazon Prime--film--1 hour & 48 minutes--Synopsis: Simon and Robyn run into old friend Gordy and mysterious things start to happen--weird but suspenseful and Bateman does an excellent job
8) "Treason"--Netflix--British series--season 1--5 episodes--3 hours& 30 minutes--Synopsis: an M16 deputy's bright future comes under scrutiny after a reunion with a Russian spy--loved it--a good old-fashioned British spy thriller
9) Ellen DeGeneres's "Relatable"--stand up comedy--1 hour and 8 minutes--10) Trevor Noah "I Wish You Would"--stand up comedy--1 hour--both on Netflix--She is funny--He is not
11) "White Noise"--Netflix--movie--2 hours & 16 minutes--Synopsis: family grappling with love, death and an airborne event-- Comedy? Sci-Fi? As bad and as senseless as the dance at the end
12) "Wildcat"--Amazon Prime--documentary--1 hour & 46 minutes--Synopsis: Harry Turner, a British Army Afghanistan war vet, goes into the Amazon jungle in Peru and meets Samantha Zwicker who rescues wild animals from poachers--Turner suffering badly from PSTD helps her with a motherless baby ocelot--watching Turner, Zwicker and the ocelot all I can say is WOW! Don't miss this!
AND NOW ON TO 2023!!