1) "Nina"--Hulu--documentary--1 hour & 30 minutes--Nina Simone is always in my list of top singers not only for her dynamite voice and piano playing but for who she was--this is only one look at this phenomenal human being!
2) "American Murder: The Family Next Door"--Netflix--Documentary--1 hour & 23 minutes--unlike most documentaries this is short, to the point and the way we live our life on social media--It says a lot about 21st century living.
3) "Honest Thief"--Prime Amazon--movie--1 hour & 39 minutes--it's Liam Neeson--it's a crime thriller--it has a good twist--it delivers and is over--like Neeson? You'll like "Honest Thief".
4) "Ammonite"--Prime Amazon--movie--2 hours--An exquisite love story with 2 very strong performances that, if we didn't have an epidemic, their accolades would put all other performances to shame--A MUST SEE!
5) "Mapplethorpe"--Hulu--movie--1 hour & 35 minutes--Mapplethorpe--was an artist who shocked not only the art world but the whole world--is not served well in this movie of his life!
6) "Collateral"--Netflix--mystery series--4 episodes--3 hours & 52 minutes--it is a good thing I like Carey Mulligan because she is everywhere these days and is a contender for all the major awards for her performance in "Promising Young Woman" including an Oscar--this series gives you a feel of the actress and what she can do--it is okay except way too many storylines with many questions answered--hope there is a season 2!