1) "Love Hard" --Netflix--movie--1 hour & 46 minutes--the first of many new holiday movies--from the title to the ending everything works together to be a Christmas rom/com--with good chemistry between the leads--NOT A CLASSIC BUT A WINNER
2) "Te Ata"--Netflix--movie--1 hour & 45 minutes--based on a true story--I love a movie that makes me want to learn more about the person it is based on--after the movie go to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Te_Ata_Fisher if you are like me you know very little about American Indian history except what you have learned from Hollywood movies--THIS MOVIE IS DIFFERENT AND HAS YOU LOOK AT AN AMERICAN INDIAN'S LIFE
3) "Aquarius"--Netflix--limited series--10 episodes--7 hours & 25 minutes--another series based on Charles Manson that doesn't tell us how he lured his followers to do the horrendous acts they did for him--it stars David Duchovny who doesn't add anything to the series--VIOLENT, CRUEL AND JUST ANOTHER DETECTIVE STORY THAT JUST SITS THERE
4) "The Harder They Fall"--Nerflix--movie--2 hours & 4 minutes--based on real people who, probably, never met in real life--there are some good moments and all the western genre happenings are covered--A WESTERN IS A WESTERN
5) "Maid"--Netflix--series--season 1--10 episodes--9 hours--an abused woman who can't arise above the poverty level to make things better for her and her 3 year old daughter--Margaret Qualley, Andie MacDowell, Tracy Vilar and Anika Noni Rose lead a fine cast--A GOOD SERIES AND LOOKING FORWARD SEASON 2
6) "Destination Wedding"--Netflix--movie--1 hour & 27 minutes--Keanu Reeves and Winona Ryder have 0 chemistry and what is basically just 2 actors talking--A LOT OF TALKING BUT THAT'S IT