1) "One Night In Miami"--movie--Amazon Prime--1 hour & 45 minutes--one of the best movies in the past year--a gathering of Malcolm X, Sam Cooke, Jim Brown and Cassius Clay in a Miami hotel room, and each talks about his personal experience as a black man--excellent acting and direction A MUST SEE!
2) "Mudbound"--movie--Netflix--2 hours & 15 minutes--a good film that could have been better by 20-25 minutes of editing--a story of 2 Mississippi families--one black and the other white--A Very Emotional Moving Movie
3) EDHA--Netflix--Argentina series--Netflix--Season 1--10 episodes--6 hours & 28 minutes--not a bad soap opera that takes place in the fashion world--Nothing Special.
4) "The ABC Murders"--Amazon Prime--Limited Series--3 episodes--2 hours and 51 minutes--Hercule Poirot played by John Malkovich--as written by Sarah Phelps--never thought I would put Agatha Christie and boring in the same sentence but the writer who rewrote Christie's story and actor Malkovich are both Boring!
5) "Show Business: The Road to Broadway"--Amazon Prime--documentary--1 hour & 42 minutes--for Broadway musical lovers who wonder what involves bringing a musical to Broadway--the pitfalls and hard work--looks at 4 shows: Wicked, Avenue Q, Taboo and Caroline or Change--Interesting to followers of Broadway
6) "Alaska is a Drag"--Netflix--movie--1 hour & 23 minutes--a gay teen in--where else?-- Alaska dreams of being a star drag queen--and performs for his sister--That's it, folks!
7) "Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992"--Amazon Prime--documentary--2 hours & 23 minutes--though it is about Rodney King, the verdict, and the riots caused by it, this documentary could be made today about today--A real-life shattering drama.
8) "Night Stalker: Hunt For a Serial Killer"--4 part documentary series--3 hours & 9 minutes--could have been told in 2 hours or less--as seen through the eyes of the two detectives who worked the case--If you are into graphic true crime stories.